Archived Store Count Adjustments

Status
Not open for further replies.

BrokenPDA

Vendor Babysitter
Joined
Sep 15, 2012
Messages
113
How do you change counts for an item that gave a prompt "Invalid UPC" under Stand Alone RSCH?
 

sigma7

Former ETL-All the Things
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Messages
2,415
To change counts on an item that item has to be tied to a current planogram that planogram has to be tied. If not, you can't change it in instocks or stand alone you only get the invalid UPC message.

For about two or three weeks our bath hardware POG was untied. When I caught it doing instocks one day and tied it back in...the pulls were huge. And that was without scanning.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
132
Store count change

To change counts on an item that item has to be tied to a current planogram that planogram has to be tied. If not, you can't change it in instocks or stand alone you only get the invalid UPC message.

There's a way to submit count changes for NOP or untied items, I have to do so from time to time because we have NOP items that randomly go from an accurate count to 0 like the system kicked them out or something so I have to count update the flexed NOP items so if they go clearance, price change sees we still have some. To get into the count update sheet, log onto workbench then click on mysupport, on the right side of the page there should be a link that says submit count change form or request and clicking that will take you to a page where you input your store number, STLs email, your email (if u have one, if not it will let you submit a dummy address since most tm's don't have email and then you can put in the DPCIs and a reason for the count change. What this will trigger is I believe an email to your STL regarding the proposed count changes and then in 1-2 days the submitted DPCIs wil drop into your price change team's workload under rf apps, price change, count. This has helped me fix some NOP items when I can't update the count. Use it sparingly and always keep your price change TL and if needed your APTL in the loop so they can know what's going on. Hope this helps!
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
603
I have used store tie to tie an item to a nonexistant side cap, updated the count under stand alone, then untied it. Invalid upc could also just be a bad bar code on the label or the item went clearance and the label is still up.
 

BrokenPDA

Vendor Babysitter
Joined
Sep 15, 2012
Messages
113
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #6
To change counts on an item that item has to be tied to a current planogram that planogram has to be tied. If not, you can't change it in instocks or stand alone you only get the invalid UPC message.

For about two or three weeks our bath hardware POG was untied. When I caught it doing instocks one day and tied it back in...the pulls were huge. And that was without scanning.

Yes I realize that. That's why I was asking how to change the counts, not why I can't change the counts.

There's a way to submit count changes for NOP or untied items, I have to do so from time to time because we have NOP items that randomly go from an accurate count to 0 like the system kicked them out or something so I have to count update the flexed NOP items so if they go clearance, price change sees we still have some. To get into the count update sheet, log onto workbench then click on mysupport, on the right side of the page there should be a link that says submit count change form or request and clicking that will take you to a page where you input your store number, STLs email, your email (if u have one, if not it will let you submit a dummy address since most tm's don't have email and then you can put in the DPCIs and a reason for the count change. What this will trigger is I believe an email to your STL regarding the proposed count changes and then in 1-2 days the submitted DPCIs wil drop into your price change team's workload under rf apps, price change, count. This has helped me fix some NOP items when I can't update the count. Use it sparingly and always keep your price change TL and if needed your APTL in the loop so they can know what's going on. Hope this helps!

That's what I thought, wasn't too sure. I use the count adjustment request form every week for my MIRs. I know form gets sent to IA Counts but didn't know it gets dropped in RF apps for price change. Thanks for the heads up.

I have used store tie to tie an item to a nonexistant side cap, updated the count under stand alone, then untied it. Invalid upc could also just be a bad bar code on the label or the item went clearance and the label is still up.

Can you give me a guide on how to do this by any chance? I don't know anything when it comes to plano stuff and this could be helpful. I would appriciate it very much.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
31,368
Store Tie ties individual DPCIs to either endcaps (0) or sidecaps (99).
SFLM ties/breaks POGs to any aisle/section you input.

Store Tie cannot tie items to a location that has a currently tied POG. For example, you have a four-shelf Sales Plan (A113ABC) on E25(0). The bottom shelf is completely empty, so you flex a similar item onto that shelf. You can't tie this flexed item into the endcap because POG A113ABC is tied there.

There are two solutions that I can think of for this:
1.) Break the POG using SFLM and then use Store Tie to tie the flex item, along with every other item from the original Sales Plan. I do not recommend doing this. There are a lot of potential issues if this is done too much.
2.) Keep the POG tied to E25(0) and tie any additional flex DPCIs to E25(99) [assuming there is no sidecap tied to that location].I don't recommend doing this either. You are likely to confuse anyone who scans the flexed item (and we all know those people who couldn't figure it out on their own).

Benefits of Store Tie
- Can tie 100% flexed endcaps/sidecaps now, helping maintain replenishment
- NOP items can now be replenished through regular batches
- There is an option to "Break Tie" after the flexing is done
- D-code won't be backstocked when certain team members see that the home location is full
- D-code would be easier to find for Price Accuracy
- This could potentially fix capacity issues. Example: the play ball bin on E15(0) has a low capacity (around 8). MySupporting the capacity change does not work. You can tie that single DPCI to E15(99) and give it a capacity of 40. This would help it stay replenished. This is a real problem of mine and a possible solution. I'm going to talk to my ETL and see what he thinks. The problem with doing this is that someone might scan the item and get confused about its location. Obviously no one is going to scan the play balls for their location, but this is a very specific example.
- Another possible use would be to tie all flex DPCIs to the sidecap of that aisle. Example: C24 isn't PTM, but has a lot of holes. You flex several different D-code items that have a home location on C22 on the aisle. You then use Store Tie and tie all of these DPCIs to C24(99). You tell Price Accuracy that this means the items are flexed somewhere on C24. After two weeks, the D-code goes on clearance and Price Accuracy is able to quickly find it. Obvious problem with team member confusion. Communication would be the key, but some people don't pay attention.
- Can be used to tie individual DPCIs to current endcap POGs in Entertainment and Mini Seasonal [only on two/four sides gondolas with no section (0)]

Problems with Store Tie
- The newly tied locations are only visible in Item Search and the Instocks function, not RF Apps - this is bad for Price Accuracy and anyone who uses NOP or LOC (does anyone even use that for the sales floor?)
- Most endcaps have a Sales Plan tied to them (if Transitions Set On Time is Green) - this means you will have to make the choice of breaking a tie or not tying the flexed items
- Cannot be used for any sections except (0) and (99), so you can't tie anything on a PTM aisle
- This could potentially cause future over-replenishment of Active merchandise

That's everything I know so far, I've only actually used it once. Some of this info was gathered from the other thread (linked above).


Communication between teams is important when using this app.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top