PDA issues.. RF Apps?

Joined
Jan 1, 2012
Messages
2
#1
Hi! I have been an employee at Target for almost 3 months. I started out at the registers but they asked me if i wanted to work the fitting room and i said yes. I have been working there for awhile now and have everything down but how to use the PDA and printers to make new barcodes. I have had people show me, but once I try to do it by myself i just can't do it!!

I had very little training but feel stupid for not being able to figure it out, lol.

I log onto the PDA. I don't remember which number to push to get to RF Apps, but i think it's 1? obviously, if i can't get past that i can't do anything. So if someone could explain to me how to get into RF Apps from the log on screen I would be very grateful!! Thank you!
 

24centbananas

PF Perishables Assistant
Joined
Sep 3, 2011
Messages
7
#2
There are two places to log in on the PDA (that is, where you type in your TM number). Which one you get depends on how the person using it before you left it.

If you get the log on that is in color: type in your number and confirm your role. From there, press "My Work," then "RF Apps." Most of the time it will automatically generate the TM number that was last logged on and take you to the main RF Apps menu.

If you get the log on in black and white, text only: This is RF Apps. Log in and have a great day.

Once you're in RF Apps, it's just a matter of remembering how to get to the function you want. Many have shortcuts you simply type in (BCODE, QMOS, SUBT, etc.), but every function can be accessed through the numerical menu. For example, to print barcodes, you would type 1 and hit enter to select the "Stockroom Locator" menu, and then 6 for "Print Barcodes."

Make sense?
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
429
#3
Once you're in RF Apps here are the main applications used as well:

NOP = 6 enter, then 3 enter - shows the location on the salesfloor where the item is located

UPCS = 5 enter, 2 enter - shows the regular price and if the item is on sale it will show that price as well, NOP will only show the regular price
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
25,297
#5
A price checker can tell you too.
Also, in rf apps:
Main menu, to option 1(stockroom loc), hit 2, then s for salesfloor or b for backroom too.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
6
#6
I'm not sure why you would use RF apps to print barcodes...I never have. You are talking about salesfloor barcodes correct? If so you dont need to be in RF apps, just in the main system. Log in, press the home key like you would to do an item search. Click on label printing, scan the item, select whatever pog it is, if it's a flex it doesnt matter which one you select, then scan the printer you're using and viola you're done. Sometimes there is an extra step that i always just hit yes for and move on. If you're printer does not have a barcode on it, then it can not be used. There is no manual way to sync it to the PDA.
 
B

Barcode

Guest
#7
depends if you're talking about sticky barcodes for placement on product, or pog labels for shelving..
 

Formina Sage💯

Probably still better than you at the stacker
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
May 15, 2011
Messages
1,655
#9
I'm not sure why you would use RF apps to print barcodes...I never have. You are talking about salesfloor barcodes correct? If so you dont need to be in RF apps, just in the main system. Log in, press the home key like you would to do an item search. Click on label printing, scan the item, select whatever pog it is, if it's a flex it doesnt matter which one you select, then scan the printer you're using and viola you're done. Sometimes there is an extra step that i always just hit yes for and move on. If you're printer does not have a barcode on it, then it can not be used. There is no manual way to sync it to the PDA.
I think since she's in the fitting room, she's probably printing product UPC barcodes for re-tagging things. In this case she would need the RF Apps program. Thanks for the helpful post on shelf labels though!
 

redeye58

Hasta Ba Rista, Baby!
Joined
Jun 9, 2011
Messages
17,906
#11
True this^ I've done it many times when the label has degraded but you DO need the last 4 digits.
 

StaticSun

Former Front-End Guru
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
Messages
1,934
#12
You can use either the TSC or Fixture Room Computer to sync the O'Neil printer (w/cable). Use the Printer Loader program to re-print the barcode.
 
Top