Price change 2.0

Joined
Jun 11, 2011
Messages
445
We are a test store that started this week. Of course no info is given to team members until it happens. As a receiver, members are bringing me pc salvage that was missed and saying they can't salvage it out. I can't figured it out either. I've asked ( old job title I know) etl logistics. He doesn't have an answer. If there is info that I can print out I would appreciate it so much.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2016
Messages
84
Are you using the price change app or going under mywork and selecting price change, the way it used to be before?

In the September Addendum it said that it would be going back to mywork.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 11, 2018
Messages
1,368
We are a test store that started this week. Of course no info is given to team members until it happens. As a receiver, members are bringing me pc salvage that was missed and saying they can't salvage it out. I can't figured it out either. I've asked ( old job title I know) etl logistics. He doesn't have an answer. If there is info that I can print out I would appreciate it so much.
If you are a test store you shouldn’t have the price change app anymore .
Go to my work , my task , price change select the area that you know the item belong such as hardline of food and beverage and scan that way if it’s salvage it will salvage out .
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2011
Messages
445
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #4
If you are a test store you shouldn’t have the price change app anymore .
Go to my work , my task , price change select the area that you know the item belong such as hardline of food and beverage and scan that way if it’s salvage it will salvage out .
We are doing those steps but the items we have right now haven't had the depts yet. So I'll keep checking each day.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2018
Messages
1,368
We are doing those steps but the items we have right now haven't had the depts yet. So I'll keep checking each day.
What’s the count for the item in my work? If it says 0 don’t even bother with it just put it on the salvage pallet it’s been activated and done.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
Messages
1,537
We had this same issue when we rolled out PC in myWork. The salvage items would not prompt to salvage out when scanned. We boxed them up and set them aside until the next markdown in those areas, then it dropped back in and we could scan them. Same with any missed first markdowns before the change. Had to wait until the second markdown hit.
 

gsa4lyfe

Always here
Joined
Jul 31, 2017
Messages
2,132
We are a test store that started this week. Of course no info is given to team members until it happens. As a receiver, members are bringing me pc salvage that was missed and saying they can't salvage it out. I can't figured it out either. I've asked ( old job title I know) etl logistics. He doesn't have an answer. If there is info that I can print out I would appreciate it so much.
If you weren’t 100% when it switched over you have to wait till the next markdown as signinglady said. As for the salvage of your on hands are 0 just send them. If not try waiting till the next week there’s a PC for that department
 
Top