Archived Question about PDA

Status
Not open for further replies.

lifewithtarget

Guest Service TM
Joined
Mar 25, 2013
Messages
122
I know that if you push "Item Search" and scan an item, it will tell you if there is more than one SF location for a certain item.

Will it do the same if you click "RF Apps" and scan the same item. If so, how can you find out the other locations.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2012
Messages
3
It's NOP, there's a few ways you can do it from the main menu:

1.) Type in NOP
2.) Press 1, then 4

It will tell you where product would go typically, unless it's NOF or on a plano/SPL that hasn't been set yet.
 

mrknownothing

purveyor of things
Joined
Jun 10, 2011
Messages
10,148
In NOP, the location that shows when you scan the item is the home location. Press D or the down arrow to show 2nd locations.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2013
Messages
473
RF does this in half the time it takes item search to load the second location as well. While item search has everything you need on one screen, I've always preferred using RF when I work CAFs or reshop because its faster.
 

doxie71

Former Perishables Assistant
Joined
Jun 14, 2013
Messages
510
If in item search, click on that little book looking thing in the top right corner, then click on sales floor. Will show you all locations at once, as well as capacity. And you can just keep scanning from that screen. Always use this when on CAFs.
 

antivibe

Salesfloor TL
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
417
RF APPS also gives you this information.

1. Open RF APPS
2. Type NOP in the main menu
3. Scan an item

At this point you will see a white screen with the name of the item, location, and regular price.
If the item has more than one location it will say "Up" or "Down", hitting U or the down arrow will give you the next location.
You should use NOP for reshop, cafs, and push.

You can also use item search, but it's slower. I only use item search if I am helping a guest (checking OH count, other stores, instocks, etc.)
 

FlowMonkey

Former Team Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
191
from what I can tell is the most recently tied, or most recent POG date shows first
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
1,483
Who thought that was a good idea? I mean it doesn't really matter, but it seems like you'd want the home first.
 

DMNDZ bruhh

Former Backroom Dayside
Joined
Apr 13, 2012
Messages
549
The only thing you cant do in RF apps that item search has is check other stores for items...but i definitely prefer NOP than item search, especially as being a backroom team member since all of our functions are in RF apps.
 

mrknownothing

purveyor of things
Joined
Jun 10, 2011
Messages
10,148
The only thing you cant do in RF apps that item search has is check other stores for items...but i definitely prefer NOP than item search, especially as being a backroom team member since all of our functions are in RF apps.

Another thing you can't do in NOP is see that an item has gone salvage. It will only show the lowest clearance price.

Also, do any of the RF Apps tell you the shelf capacity?
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
14
The only thing you cant do in RF apps that item search has is check other stores for items...but i definitely prefer NOP than item search, especially as being a backroom team member since all of our functions are in RF apps.

Another thing you can't do in NOP is see that an item has gone salvage. It will only show the lowest clearance price.

Also, do any of the RF Apps tell you the shelf capacity?


Well, if the lowest price is 0.00, it's salvage, or somethings up with it.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
31,450
The only thing you cant do in RF apps that item search has is check other stores for items...but i definitely prefer NOP than item search, especially as being a backroom team member since all of our functions are in RF apps.

Another thing you can't do in NOP is see that an item has gone salvage. It will only show the lowest clearance price.

Also, do any of the RF Apps tell you the shelf capacity?

Well, if the lowest price is 0.00, it's salvage, or somethings up with it.

You change go price lookup under rf apps, it will show 0.00.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top