141s in MyDay

Joined
Oct 26, 2019
Messages
78
Hey All!
I’m curious what the “I’m Done” option is in the Fill section while doing 141s. Can I just stop doing those when I choose even though it doesn’t show “Task Completed”? What’s its purpose?
Do you think we should be pulling 141s through the day?
Thank you!
 

IWishIKnew

This was supposed to be a seasonal job...
Joined
Dec 9, 2017
Messages
2,105
As far as I can tell, the I'm done is what you select when you've filled your vehicle and need to push it, or you need to exit out of it and check on item details, or if you need to backstock something or generally do anything in the middle of the batch that requires you to exit out of the batch and do other things in the app. You're then required to go back into fill and hunt down your batch and go back into it.

So, it's just another way in which the MyDay app wastes time when using it.
 

GRC

Food and Beverage """Expert"""
Joined
May 3, 2019
Messages
124
I always just hit the back button in the top-left, is there a difference which you use?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2019
Messages
78
As far as I can tell, the I'm done is what you select when you've filled your vehicle and need to push it, or you need to exit out of it and check on item details, or if you need to backstock something or generally do anything in the middle of the batch that requires you to exit out of the batch and do other things in the app. You're then required to go back into fill and hunt down your batch and go back into it.

So, it's just another way in which the MyDay app wastes time when using it.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2019
Messages
78
I was happy to see that we could toggle between fill and backstock if after I pulled and item I could immediately backstock it if somehow my quantities were off or something. However it seems that once I backstock it shows up again in my pull.
I’m in Beauty where many of our stock is housed right on the sales floor under the fixtures. It seems rather inefficient to have to pull numerous mascaras or nail polishes that won’t fit on the sales floor to immediately set in my three-tier in the area to be backstocked. I wish I could do it within the pull but I guess not. Or am I doing it wrong?
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
30,871
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2016
Messages
9
hello,
I’m looking for tips on BRLA with my day
Is the best way to correct ghost still better to do with audit? Or just hit all item scanned? I’ve noticed with Audit when I get out of my batch to clear the error and when I get back in more is added to my batch. Is this still the best way? Or is there another way?
Thanks!
 

Planosss

User friendly.
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
3,323
hello,
I’m looking for tips on BRLA with my day
Is the best way to correct ghost still better to do with audit? Or just hit all item scanned? I’ve noticed with Audit when I get out of my batch to clear the error and when I get back in more is added to my batch. Is this still the best way? Or is there another way?
Thanks!
There is no other way.
 

SilentCrow

Executive Team Lead
Joined
Sep 6, 2014
Messages
423
hello,
I’m looking for tips on BRLA with my day
Is the best way to correct ghost still better to do with audit? Or just hit all item scanned? I’ve noticed with Audit when I get out of my batch to clear the error and when I get back in more is added to my batch. Is this still the best way? Or is there another way?
Thanks!

Lol Negative...you must suffer

There is no other way.

Muhaahahahahaha
 
Top