MEGATHREAD Target myDevices

gsa4lyfe

Always here
Joined
Jul 31, 2017
Messages
1,924
ya know what would be an easy fix for this: a dedicated team of people to take care of such things through out the entire store. And we could call that team: Instocks
I totally agree but they would still have to accept their drastics... I have tentired TMs still forgetting because it’s hidden
 

BoxCutter

Cut hard. Cut deep.
Joined
Oct 16, 2012
Messages
1,698
I totally agree but they would still have to accept their drastics... I have tentired TMs still forgetting because it’s hidden
I was responsible for printing and working the Drastic Change Count Report when I was Instocks. If you did it everyday as routine, you would have no more than 3 items a day to check out. Except for the weeks leading up to Black Friday when door Buster's would come in but be stowed unlocated in steel. It was pretty easy to figure out what they were based on the large number of on hands and delivery date. I always make it a point now to look for the Drastic Change alert when I enter a quantity and once I am done my audits, double check the drastic change page to make sure I got them all. Most of the new people don't know how to even audit correctly and have no idea about drastics.
 

Ringwraith917

Zone Police
Joined
Jan 21, 2014
Messages
1,164
Those were the days.
Those were the days we got written up for not finishing instocks tasks by 11, the zone was (still is) terrible hindering our accuracy, we had to pull and push the huge batches created from instocks, and backstock all the overpush. Oh yeah fun times
 

DBZ

Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
116
I have a question about printers - the one at GS that does the defects will only print every other sticker. One the one it isn't printing, it sounds like it wants to, but nothing spits out.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
1,271
All that is good. I don't think it lines up the sticker well. It seems to cut off the last line or so of the barcode it prints. Is there a sensor to clean or anything?
It could be possible the printer is set incorrectly on its alignments as we've seen most of the time if it's not 0 0 on ZPL* the printer misbehaves.
It's also possible it's on an older firmware. I'm trying to do scans of all printers to see which ones need remote upgrades.
 

JohnSith373

Bag all ESIM or you clean it up.
Joined
Jun 24, 2017
Messages
442
All that is good. I don't think it lines up the sticker well. It seems to cut off the last line or so of the barcode it prints. Is there a sensor to clean or anything?
Make sure on the roll that the black bar is at the beginning of the sticker (this side comes out first) and not the end of the sticker (this sides comes out last). The stickers does still work but it’ll cut off of the label.
It could be possible the printer is set incorrectly on its alignments as we've seen most of the time if it's not 0 0 on ZPL* the printer misbehaves.
It's also possible it's on an older firmware. I'm trying to do scans of all printers to see which ones need remote upgrades.
Is there a way to force a firmware update on our end? My store seems to have a couple printers that have that issue.
 

DBZ

Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
116
It could be possible the printer is set incorrectly on its alignments as we've seen most of the time if it's not 0 0 on ZPL* the printer misbehaves.
It's also possible it's on an older firmware. I'm trying to do scans of all printers to see which ones need remote upgrades.
How would I know if it is 0 0 on ZPL*? I know I have seen ZPL* on the screen and all but one GS register will print to it. How do you know if it is older firmware or if it is up to date? Is there someone in the store who is supposed to do these scans?
 

Amanda Cantwell

Service Advocate
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
4,143
How would I know if it is 0 0 on ZPL*? I know I have seen ZPL* on the screen and all but one GS register will print to it. How do you know if it is older firmware or if it is up to date? Is there someone in the store who is supposed to do these scans?
did you make sure said GS computer is properly linked to the printer in print labels? sometimes reboots clear it for some reason
 

Amanda Cantwell

Service Advocate
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
4,143
It could be possible the printer is set incorrectly on its alignments as we've seen most of the time if it's not 0 0 on ZPL* the printer misbehaves.
It's also possible it's on an older firmware. I'm trying to do scans of all printers to see which ones need remote upgrades.
could we get some firmware that fixes the advance label button?
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
1,271
Make sure on the roll that the black bar is at the beginning of the sticker (this side comes out first) and not the end of the sticker (this sides comes out last). The stickers does still work but it’ll cut off of the label.

Is there a way to force a firmware update on our end? My store seems to have a couple printers that have that issue.
Not at this time.
 
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
377
This is a weird one still, because I've used multiple printers at HQ and stores and cannot replicate this
Can you send commands to printers?

! U1 ON-FEED FEED

This should make the feed button work. It's probably acting like

! U1 ON-FEED IGNORE

In conclusion, ditch ZPL and PDF. CPCL is best.
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
554
All that is good. I don't think it lines up the sticker well. It seems to cut off the last line or so of the barcode it prints. Is there a sensor to clean or anything?
there is a chance that the stickers are for the the previous printers we were using. We've still have a few rolls that pop up every so often.
 

seasonaldude

Hitting All Items Scanned
Joined
Oct 3, 2018
Messages
1,335
Speaking of printers.....can anyone walk me through the process of reprinting a barcode label for the printer itself? My dedicated printer is getting a bit rough and the knowledge of how to reprint it is apparently lost at my store. I'm not wanting to just grab another printer because mine actually works reliably.
 

Amanda Cantwell

Service Advocate
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
4,143
Speaking of printers.....can anyone walk me through the process of reprinting a barcode label for the printer itself? My dedicated printer is getting a bit rough and the knowledge of how to reprint it is apparently lost at my store. I'm not wanting to just grab another printer because mine actually works reliably.
On the home screen, hit the button for more, then there should be a reprint ID label barcode. Make sure the labels in the printer are long enough— flex labels work well.
 

Amanda Cantwell

Service Advocate
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
4,143
@taytay was price match updated this past week to fix the scanner bug (it was one of the apps that broke the scanner IIRC)? It looks a little different too.

It has a bug though. It only pulls T.com stock. So if there’s an in store only item we want to price match, to say, amazon, the app is no help. It throws an “item not found” error.
 
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
377
@taytay was price match updated this past week to fix the scanner bug (it was one of the apps that broke the scanner IIRC)? It looks a little different too.

It has a bug though. It only pulls T.com stock. So if there’s an in store only item we want to price match, to say, amazon, the app is no help. It throws an “item not found” error.
I've always had that bug where like 50% of items aren't found in price match. If I made it I would just pull the prices from Google Shopping, since its able to differentiate between third party or not.
 

Amanda Cantwell

Service Advocate
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
4,143
I've always had that bug where like 50% of items aren't found in price match. If I made it I would just pull the prices from Google Shopping, since its able to differentiate between third party or not.
It just needs to search mywork, and pull t.com info *if available* @taytay
 

Amanda Cantwell

Service Advocate
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
4,143
Can you send commands to printers?

! U1 ON-FEED FEED

This should make the feed button work. It's probably acting like

! U1 ON-FEED IGNORE

In conclusion, ditch ZPL and PDF. CPCL is best.
Taytay manually set one of our printers to do this and it did not fix the issue. It works fine *until* you print something with POS/mydevice.
 
Top